Last updated: August 03, 2021

Black Book Market Research LLC is referred to in this Privacy Notice as "Black Book" or by first person pronouns such as "we," "us," "our," etc.

Protection of Your Privacy

We at Black Book Research are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all owned and operated Black Book websites and subscription services. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing, and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal data. By using the Websites or the Subscription Service, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites or the Subscription Service.

Controller and Processor

Black Book Market Research is the controller and processor and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us via our customer contact page and state that your query is for the attention of the DPO.

Black Book Contact Information

Black Book will control the use of your personal data, which it collects on this website. You may contact Black Book at:

Black Book Market Research LLC

Attn: Personal Data Inquiries

 3030 North Rocky Point Drive West, Suite 150

Tampa, Florida 33607

 +1 800 863 7590

 research@blackbookmarketresearch.com

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file which includes a unique identifier that is sent by a web server to the browser on your computer, mobile phone or any other internet enabled device when you visit an on-line site. Cookies and similar technologies are widely used to make websites work efficiently and to collect information about your online preferences.  For simplicity, we refer to all these technologies as "cookies".

Some of our website pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also known as clear gifs, tags or pixels) that allow us to count users who have visited our pages. Web beacons collect only limited information, e.g. a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any information that could directly identify you.

How does Black Book use cookies?

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to customize content and advertising, provide social media features and to see how our visitors move through our website. We use this information to make decisions about ways to improve the services we offer you.

We may engage third party tracking and advertising providers such as those named below to act on our behalf to track and analyze your usage of our website through the use of cookies. These third parties collect, and share with us, usage information about visits to our website and, sometimes by correlating this information with other information (e.g. your IP address), measure and research the effectiveness of our advertisements, track page usage, help us target our recommendations and advertising, and track use of our recommendations and advertisements.

How do I reject cookies?

If you do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics cookies you can opt-out by installing a browser plug-in here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

At any time, you can prevent cookies from being set on your browser. For instructions on how to block, delete or disable any cookies, please consult your browser's 'Help' or 'Support' section. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

Please consult the following links for information on cookie management and blocking according to your browser:

Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=en_GB

You can also find more information and manage cookie storage at: www.youronlinechoices.eu.

We collect and process personal data to facilitate our legitimate business interests. These interests include providing our products and services to you, communicating additional information to you regarding our products and services, and conducting other activities associated with managing our business.

When we process your personal data to facilitate our business interests, we balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights under data protection laws.

You are not required to provide us with any personal data we may request. However, if the requested information is necessary for us to provide any product, service, or information requested by you, or to participate in surveys or interviews, we will be unable to fulfill your request.

The following are examples of personal data we may collect and use:

Personal data required for the provision of Black Book products and services

To provide you with information regarding our products and services and to enable you to use and procure them, we may collect personal data, including but not limited to your name, telephone number, address, and email address. If you wish to participate in our surveys, interviews, or other research initiatives, the same contact information may also be used to communicate with you in connection with those activities. Personal data collected is stored on servers located in the United States of America.

Black Book conducts one primary research initiative:  Vendor performance feedback (traditional model): Your survey responses will be aggregated with those of other survey participants and the aggregate results are shared anonymously with those who have access to Black Book research. We will never share your identity except internally to Black Book staff and contractual affiliates. Your survey responses will be aggregated with those of other survey participants and the aggregate results will be shared anonymously with report recipients.

To enable you to interact with our websites and online products and services, we may also collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information needed for authentication and account access.

To enable purchases of products and services, we collect data necessary to processing payments. Such information may include a credit card number and the associated security code if that is your chosen method of payment.

We may also request and collect other data from you via forms on our websites and survey applications. In each case, you will know what personal data you provide to us because you actively and voluntarily provide it.

Information collected via cookies

Our websites and services use “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that websites transfer to your computer’s hard drive. We may use cookies to measure traffic patterns, personalize content, control security, and help us make our websites more useful. The cookies we use may identify your OS version, browser, and internet specifications. You have the choice to accept cookies, reject cookies, or be notified when a site sets a cookie by configuring your browser preferences.

We use tools of the following third-party vendor, who may also set cookies:

  • Google (metrics for general web-traffic analytics)

The vendors above are the only companies with whom we share information gathered from cookies. We do not use that information to market to users outside of the Black Book websites. If you are uncomfortable enabling cookies on our site, you may turn them off. The cookies make the user experience more convenient but are not necessary.

Information automatically collected and stored in log files

Our websites may automatically gather and store certain information in log files, including, but not limited to, your IP Address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exiting pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data.

When necessary, we also use personal data to:

  • Protect against, prevent, and manage the risk of exposure to fraud, legal claims, and liabilities;
  • Respond to your inquiries and requests;
  • Process and manage opt-out or unsubscribe requests;
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, codes, and industry standards and practices;
  • Create and send communications to you;
  • Respond to subpoenas or orders of a court or government agency; and
  • Establish, exercise, or defend legal claims, including, but not limited to, to protect Black Book's rights and/or intellectual property.

Registration at Black Book Events

Registration at a Black Book event is subject to review and approval of your application by Black Book. Black Book reserves the right to decline attendance to events which your company would be deemed a vendor to the market, as participation at Black Book events is restricted to end user practitioners. By registering for a Black Book event you acknowledge film, video and photographs are being taken at this event. By your registration and presence at a Black Book event, you give unqualified consent to Black Book Market Research, its agents, licenses to record, use and publicize your voice, actions likeness and appearance in any manner and media, worldwide in perpetuity. If you wish to avoid being recorded, please do not register or enter the event.

Personal data

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us, that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal data can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. (for example, where you do not provide your personal data in relation to a consulting engagement). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Navigational Information

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below.

Payment Information

We collect and process payment information from you when you subscribe to events and/or the Subscription Service, including credit cards numbers and billing information, using third-party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

Information About Children

The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 18, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 18. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 18, please contact us, so that we may delete the information.

How Black Book Shares Personal Data

Your personal data will be accessible by our employees who require access in order to further our business interests as described above.

We may share your personal data with contracted service providers to enable them to provide our products and services to you, for customer support, marketing, technical operations, and account management purposes; and to perform other activities described in this Privacy Notice. We do not share, sell, rent, or trade any personal data with third parties for any promotional purposes unrelated to our business or to our own products and services.

Contractors and service providers are authorized to use and disclose personal data only as necessary to perform and provide the particular services for which they were engaged and only in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Examples of services which may give contractors or service providers access to personal data include:

  • Hosting our websites;
  • Hosting our email server;
  • Processing your payments;
  • Maintaining, enhancing, or adding to the functionality of our websites;
  • Processing and fulfilling orders
  • Collecting web analytics data; and
  • Enabling us to send you email or perform other administrative services.

We may share personal data with other parties, including the following:

  • Governmental authorities pursuant to applicable laws or court processes or as we reasonably deem necessary to prevent harm, financial loss, fraud, or illegal activity;
  • The successor in interest to all or a portion of our business or assets, provided that, should such a transfer occur, we will require such successor to agree in writing to use, protect, and maintain the security, integrity, and confidentiality of the transferred personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • Others pursuant to consent obtained from you.

Certain Rights Available to Persons in the European Economic Area

If you are located in the European Economic Area, you may have the following rights, which may be subject to limitation:

  • Right to access, rectify or erase your personal data;
  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to obtain copies of your personal data held by us for the purpose of transferring it to yourself or another party specified by you;
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data; and
  • Right to not be subject to automated decision-making.

To exercise any of these rights, you may contact us as described above. Our obligations with respect to the foregoing objections and requests are governed by applicable laws and regulations.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with any applicable supervisory authority.

Certain Rights Available to California Residents

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such request, you may contact us as described above.

Certain Rights Available to Nevada Residents

Nevada law requires us to provide certain Nevada consumers the ability to opt out of the “sale” of “personally identifiable information” as such terms are defined under Nevada law.  We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing privacy@gartner.com. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change. 

Security Measures and How We Store Personal Data

Personal data is stored on servers and systems that are owned and managed by us or by contractors engaged by us.

We maintain appropriate technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect personal data we receive or collect. We review, monitor, and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Transmission of personal data is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our websites.

Notwithstanding the foregoing measures, transmissions over the internet or a mobile network are not 100% secure, and we do not guarantee the security of transmissions. We are not responsible for any errors by individuals in submitting personal data to Black Book Research.

Black Book Polling, Survey and Interview Data

Our goal is to have longstanding relationships with healthcare professionals. Black Book reports survey and interview responses obtained from providers anonymously to ensure that they can speak freely, safely, and with candor. All reports undergo thorough screening to maintain provider anonymity. The only information publicly associated with your responses is job level and organization size.  Survey responses and ballot received through mobile applications, web site surveys and polls, Survey Monkey, Survey Gizmo and call center interviews are included in this Black Book comprehensive policy.

Use of Personal data

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal data to (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites and to improve the Service; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, and (d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your unique Personal data to the third party. Also, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal data except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. If you do not want us to share your personal data with these companies, contact us.

Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Websites. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal data to provide you with personalized information about Black Book Research.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal data. We obtain each customer’s consent via email and product evaluations before posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Use of Credit Card Information

If you give us credit card information, we use it solely to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to our Websites, our customers, and users of our services, we may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

International Transfer of Information Collected

Your Personal Data may be collected, transferred to and stored by us in the United States and by our affiliates in other countries where we operate.

Black Book complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Black Book has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Under certain limited conditions, individuals have the right to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission. Please click the following link for more information – https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Your Personal Data may be processed outside the EEA, and in countries which are not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission and which may not provide for the same level of data protection in the EEA. In this event, we will ensure that such recipient offers an adequate level of protection, for instance by entering into standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR), or we will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Black Book commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Black Book at: research@blackbookmarketresearch.com

Black Book has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU.

Transfers to Third Parties:

We have the responsibility for the processing of personal information we receive under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfer to a third party acting as an agent on our behalf.

We shall remain liable under the Principles if our agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Enforcement:

Black Book regularly reviews how we’re meeting these privacy promises, and we provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices. Black Book is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Social Media Features

Our Websites may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Public Forums

We offer publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

How We Are Preparing For GDPR

Black Book already has a consistent level of data protection and security across our organization.

Information Audit

Carrying out a company-wide information audit to identify and assess what personal information we hold, where it comes from, how and why it is processed, where it is stored, and if and to whom it is disclosed.

Policies & Procedures

implementing new data protection policies and procedures to meet the requirements and standards of the GDPR and any relevant data protection laws, including:

Data Protection

Our main policy and procedure document for data protection has been overhauled to meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR. Accountability and governance measures are in place to ensure that we understand and adequately disseminate and evidence our obligations and responsibilities; with a dedicated focus on privacy by design and the rights of individuals.

Data Retention & Erasure

We are in the process of updating our retention policy and schedule to ensure that we meet the ‘data minimization’ and ‘storage limitation’ principles and that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly and ethically. We are actively working towards putting dedicated erasure procedures in place to meet the new ‘Right to Erasure’ obligation and are aware of when this and other data subject’s rights apply; along with any exemptions, response timeframes and notification responsibilities.

Data Breaches

Our breach procedures ensure that we have safeguards and measures in place to identify, assess, investigate and report any personal data breach within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. Our procedures are robust and have been disseminated to all employees, making them aware of the reporting lines and steps to follow.

Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)

We are actively revising our DSAR procedures to accommodate the revised 30-day timeframe for providing the requested information. Our new procedures will detail how to verify the data subject, what steps to take for processing an access request, what exemptions apply and a suite of response templates to ensure that communications with data subjects are compliant, consistent and adequate.

Legal Basis for Processing

We are reviewing all processing activities to identify the legal basis for processing and ensuring that each basis is appropriate for the activity it relates to. Where applicable, we also maintain records of our processing activities, ensuring that our obligations under Article 30 of the GDPR and Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Bill are met.

Privacy Notice/Policy

We have revised our Privacy Notice(s) to comply with the GDPR, ensuring that all individuals whose personal information we process have been informed of why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, who the information is disclosed to and what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information.

Obtaining Consent

We have revised our consent mechanisms for obtaining personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an affirmative opt-in, along with time and date records; and an easy to see and access way to withdraw consent at any time.

Direct Marketing

We have revised the wording and processes for direct marketing, including clear opt-in mechanisms for marketing subscriptions; a clear notice and method for opting out and providing unsubscribe features on all subsequent marketing materials.

Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA)

Where we process personal information that is considered high risk, involves large scale processing or includes special category/criminal conviction data; we have developed stringent procedures and assessment templates for carrying out impact assessments that comply fully with the GDPR’s Article 35 requirements. We have implemented documentation processes that record each assessment, allow us to rate the risk posed by the processing activity and implement mitigating measures to reduce the risk posed to the data subject(s).

Processor Agreements

Where we use any third-party to process personal information on our behalf, we are in the process of drafting compliant Processor Agreements and due diligence procedures for ensuring that they (as well as we), meet and understand their/our GDPR obligations. These measures include initial and ongoing reviews of the service provided, the necessity of the processing activity, the technical and organizational measures in place and compliance with the GDPR.

Special Categories Data

Where we obtain and process any special category information, we do so in complete compliance with the Article 9 requirements and have high-level encryptions and protections on all such data. Special category data is only processed where necessary and is only processed where we have first identified the appropriate Article 9(2) basis or the Data Protection Bill Schedule 1 condition. Where we rely on consent for processing, this is explicit and is verified by a signature, with the right to modify or remove consent being clearly signposted.

Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by Black Book on the Websites. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal data, and choices you may have regarding your Personal data.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal data if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

Marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We only use the data you provide to us directly for this purpose along with the Aggregated Data provided to us by our analytics partners and we do not track what other websites you may visit after visiting our site, though in common with most websites, we may register the site which referred you to our site (e.g. a search engine).

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We generally only send electronic marketing – such as email marketing – to people who have previously bought similar products from us and this is in our legitimate interests. We will always offer a way out of receiving this marketing when you first purchase our products and in every marketing communication afterwards. We may on occasion send out postal marketing for the purpose of growing our sales which is in our legitimate interests and in this scenario we will rely on you to let us know if you do not want to receive this by opting out of marketing (see Opting out below).

Where you have not previously bought from us but have registered your details with us (for example by signing up for a newsletter), we will only send you marketing communications if you opted into receiving marketing at the time and so given us your express consent (which you may withdraw at any time – see Opting out below).

Navigational Information

Black Book uses cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The use of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize pages on our Websites, or register for services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can efficiently use the customized features.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically allow cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Black Book’sServices or Websites you visit. To learn how to adjust your browser cookie settings, please read the

How do I change my cookie settings?

You can change your cookie settings from the cookie declaration page, or by using the browser specific instructions at the end of this privacy policy. Black Book Market Research keeps track of the Websites and pages you visit within Black Book, to determine what portion of the Black Book Website(s) is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customized content and promotions within Black Book Website(s) to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Log Files

We may collect demographic information, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favorites using log files that are not associated with your name or other personal data. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Black Book for the operation of our services, to maintain quality, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Black Book Website(s). For these purposes, we do link this automaticallycollected data to Personal data such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

Opting Out and Unsubscribing

Your Legal Rights – Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Data

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information upon request and via our Privacy Policy of an individual’s right to access any personal data that Black Book processes about them and to request information about:

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, details of your orders will be kept for as long as we need to retain that data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Security of your Personal data

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When sensitive Personal data (such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data) is collected on our Websites and/or transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We have robust information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures, including:

Cyber Essential accreditation.

Latest generation firewalls with latest patches at each location.

Secure VPNs between regional & global locations.

MPLS network connecting the major European offices.

Strict access management controls to all areas on the file servers.

Market leading threat detection with the latest patches on all servers & workstations.

Workstation & removable media encryption.

Market leading appliance web security & control protection.

Mobile device management on all company owned hand-held devices.

Regular vulnerability and penetration testing.

Clustered mail servers on separate sites for DR purposes.

Full network fail-over resilience.

IT infrastructure located in air-conditioned rooms behind security locked doors.

GFS backup rotation system with media stored either in fire proof safes or off-site.

Secure data destruction once IT equipment reaches end of life.

Anti-Spam Policy

Our Acceptable Use Policy, applies to us and our customers and, among other things, prohibits us from sending unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion in every email sent using the Subscription Service of an “opt-out” mechanism and other required information. We require all of our customers to agree to adhere to the Acceptable Use Policy at all times, and any violations of the Acceptable Use Policy by a customer can result in immediate suspension or termination of the Subscription Service.

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

We are committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of BlackBookMarketResearch.com

If you log into BlackBookMarketResearch.com, we collect personal data in order to register you as a user, including your name, e-mail address, phone number, and address. Your personal data will be kept confidential and will be used for our research, marketing, and strategic client analysis objectives, although, this information will be used for our internal business purposes only.  Black Book’s Brand and Demand Solutions Practice does host and market additional sites to promote white papers, webinars and more for paying partners which will require a unique registration.  For these gated sites, contact information is shared with the paying sponsor.

We will not trade, sell, or in any way divulge your contact information to anyone outside of Black Book. We shall send you information about our various products and services or other products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any unsolicited mail from us, unsubscribe instructions are contained in each of the emails.

For more information about Black Book and our regulations or services, feel free to contact us.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Opera

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time to remain consistent with the requirements of any applicable laws. We will post the revised version on our website and update the “last updated” date above to reflect the date of the changes.

  • DOWNLOAD THE APP

DMCA.com Protection Status